Flowers Made Easy
Privacy
Your Privacy –
We understand the importance of your privacy. We will never give, lease, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information, to anyone for any reason, outside of the normal necessities of managing your booking or enquiry.
Any information you give to Flowers Made Easy Limited, over the phone and online will be held with the utmost care.



Website Security
Our site is as secure as they get. We have a 256 bit SSL Cert applied to our site which is hosted on a dedicated server accessed only by us directly from our own offices. Your details are stored on a central database which is secured with the SSL cert. Your credit card details are managed by Realex Payments, who also manage Virgin Airlines, Aer lingus and many more of the biggest ecommerce sites around the world. We don’t even see your credit card number on this side.

Resale or disclosure of information to third parties
Flowers Made Easy Limited will not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site. Our business is flowers & gifts, not selling personal information, so be assured that this will not happen

Cookies
Cookies assign a unique identification to your computer and store the details on your hard drive via a facility in your web browser. The cookie does not contain any personally identifying information but does permit our website to recognize you each time you return to the Flowers Made Easy website. On arrival your cookie then ‘handshakes’ with our system, which identifies you and makes it faster for you to log in.

From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as ‘cookies’.

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1) Strictly necessary
In brief: These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.

For example, We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2) Performance cookies
In brief: These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.

For example, We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.

3) Functional cookies
In brief: These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.

For example, If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

4) Targeting or advertising cookies
In brief: These cookies collect anonymous information about your browsing habits which are then used to make advertising relevant to you. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers.

For example, For remarketing purposes, we may use DoubleClick Cookies. These cookies are provided by our online advertising agency. They help us tailor the advertisements you see on third party sites by understanding what interests you on our sites, such as the pages you view.  These cookies expire after a set period of days from when you last click on the advertisement.
We limit advertising to certain sections of the website. These services are provided by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.


Based on the information you share with us, individualised offers may be shown to you on Flowers Made Easy LTD websites, in mobile apps or on third-party websites, including social media channels. To target our marketing activities, we may share limited information, (for example email address and phone number with third parties (including social media channels), so that they can provide us with an anonymous demographic profile of users on their platform. We do not sell, trade or rent your information, and only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve your experience.


Links to other sites

We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.
Apple Mac: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.
Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would prefer to restrict or block cookies and/or delete any you may already have or to know more about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

Security
We take the security issue very seriously. Our online ordering system is based on the SSL 256 bit encryption standard. Provided you are using an SSL-compliant browser such as Google Chrome or Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, you’ll be able to conduct end-to-end encrypted transactions without fear of an intermediary obtaining your credit card information.
Information Automatically Logged
We use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

Flowers Made Easy LTD Data Protection & Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us

We use the information we receive from you or which we obtain from our dealings with you as a customer (including in relation to products and/or services we provide to you and/or your use of those products and/or services) to provide products and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information provided to you. Examples of how we may personalise information include using your information to generate an insurance quote for you, or notifying you when we will be delivering certain products in your area.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

Our Product Providers may subscribe to industry databases for fraud prevention purposes. Your personal details may be passed to industry databases to request information about you and your claims history with other insurance companies.

Examples of how we may personalise information might include preparing an insurance quote for you, or notifying you when we will be delivering certain products in your area. We make outbound phone calls for a number of reasons relating to our many products, including breakdown cover and insurance. We are fully committed to the regulations set out by the Central Bank of Ireland and other relevant legislation and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided.
When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, phone numbers and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing Flower Made Easy LTD services, products and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.

We may ask for your home, mobile telephone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services which we offer, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so. If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to Flowers Made Easy LTD using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email or other channels. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Opt Out

Each time you receive marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an “opt-out”. If you wish to exercise the opt-out, write to The Data Protection Officer, The Secretary, Flowers Made Easy LTD 10 St Kierans Enterprise Centre, Furze Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18 or email us at info@photobooth.ie or telephone us at 01 5241700. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.
Data Protection

As required by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question;
return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of Identity.

In the event of telephone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate), in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are. All Telephone calls, both inbound and outbound, are recorded and may be monitored for the purposes of training, quality purposes and to verify information and help prevent and detect fraud.

If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear, for example in our Data Protection and Privacy Policy, in the relevant application process and/or in the terms and conditions of the product or service concerned, why we need this data and how we will use it.

We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and associated regulations.

Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned, Flowers Made Easy does not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. If you take out an insurance policy provided by a third party, they will need your details in order to administer the policy and process any claims. Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service, underwriting, for pricing purposes, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory authority.

Your choice of information

You may change the type of material sent to you at any time. We allow you to select which products you wish to receive information about, and to cancel any previous expressions of interest in particular areas. If you wish to take advantage of this, please write to The Secretary, Flowers Made Easy LTD 10 St Kieran’s Enterprise Centre, Furze Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy.

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Please write to The Secretary, Flowers Made Easy LTD ,10 St Kierans Enterprise Centre, Furze Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18.


Meet the MADE EASY Family